NOT RECOMMENDED FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION
[…] the probative value substantially outweighed the prejudicial effect. Our determination that the court
below did not abuse its discretion, however, does not preclude the district court from reconsidering
its exercise of discretion on remand.
The district court correctly concluded that Wright’s 2003 misdemeanor conviction for retail
fraud in the third degree was inadmissible under Rule 609 because the conviction was neither
punishable by a year or more in jail nor did it involve dishonesty or a false statement.
Wright was convicted of Michigan Compiled Laws § 750.356d(4), which provides:
- 20 -
No. 11-2542
United States v. Jones
A person who does any of the following in a store or in its immediate vicinity is
guilty of retail fraud in the third degree, a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment
for not more than 93 days or a fine of not more than $500.00 or 3 times the value of
the difference in price, property stolen, or money or property obtained or attempted
to be obtained, whichever is greater, or both imprisonment and a fine:
(a) While a store is open to the public, alters, transfers, removes and replaces,
conceals, or otherwise misrepresents the price at which property is offered for sale,
with the intent not to pay for the property or to pay less than the price at which the
property is offered for sale, if the resulting difference in price is less than $200.00.
(b) While a store is open to the public, steals property of the store that is offered
for sale at a price of less than $200.00.
(c) With intent to defraud, obtains or attempts to obtain money or property from
the store as a refund or exchange for property that was not paid for and belongs to
the store, if the amount of money, or the value of the property, obtained or attempted
to be obtained is less than $200.00.
While subsections (a) and (c) suggest active misrepresentation, subsection (b) also includes
shoplifting, which this court has previously said is not a conviction involving dishonesty or false
statement. See Washington, 702 F.3d at 893 (citing United States v. Scisney, 855 F.2d 325, 326 (6th