EXECUTRIX, Petitioner v. COMMISSIONER OF INTERNAL REVENUE,
[…] continues to be a family-owned investment holding company. PHC is a
subchapter C corporation. Its business purpose as stated in its certificate of
incorporation is “to guarantee, purchase, hold, sell, assign, transfer, mortgage,
pledge or otherwise dispose of shares of capital stock, or any bonds, securities or
other evidence of indebtedness created by anyone in the corporation or
corporations organized under the law of the state of government”. PHC’s
approach, as described by its current chairman and president, is “to preserve
4
Under section 7482(b)(1)(A) this case would be reviewed on appeal by “the
United States court of appeals for the circuit in which is located * * * the legal
residence of the petitioner”. To the extent the estate “reside[s]” where its co-
executors reside or where the will was probated, this case would be reviewed on
appeal by the Court of Appeals for the Third Circuit. Neither party has suggested