EXECUTRIX, Petitioner v. COMMISSIONER OF INTERNAL REVENUE,
[…] having reasonable knowledge of relevant facts.” 26 C.F.R. sec. 20.2031-1(b),
Estate Tax Regs.
Valuation is ultimately a question of fact. Estate of Newhouse v.
Commissioner, 94 T.C. 193, 217 (1990). If the property to be valued is stock of a
closely held corporation, “actual arm’s-length sales of such stock in the normal
course of business within a reasonable time before or after the valuation date are
-21-
[*21] the best criteria of market value.” Estate of Andrews v. Commissioner, 79
T.C. 938, 940 (1982); see also 26 C.F.R. sec. 20.2031-2(a) through (c). If it is not
possible to value the stock by such sales, “then the fair market value is to be
determined by taking * * * into consideration * * * the company’s net worth,
prospective earning power and dividend-paying capacity, and other relevant
factors”; and “the weight to be accorded such * * * evidentiary factors * * *
depends upon the facts of each case.” Id. para. (f)(2). “[I]n general, an
asset-based method of valuation applies in the case of corporations that are
essentially holding corporations, while an earnings-based method applies for