IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] I.C. § 72-1316(1). “Wages” include “[a]ll
remuneration for personal services from whatever source, including commissions and bonuses
and the cash value of all remuneration in any medium other than cash.” I.C. § 72-1328(1)(a).
Unless the putative employer shows that an exemption applies, “[s]ervices performed by an
individual for remuneration shall, for the purposes of the employment security law, be covered
employment.” I.C. § 72-1316(4); Excell Constr., Inc. v. Dep’t of Labor, 141 Idaho 688, 694, 116
P.3d 18, 24 (2005).
The putative employer must satisfy a two-prong test in I.C. § 72-1316(4) “to merit an
exemption from the presumption that services for remuneration are covered employment.”
Giltner, 145 Idaho at 419, 179 P.3d at 1075. Under I.C. § 72-1316(4), the putative employer
must show: “(a) That the worker has been and will continue to be free from control or direction
in the performance of his work, both under his contract of service and in fact; and (b) That the
worker is engaged in an independently established trade, occupation, profession, or business.”
I.C. § 72-1316(4). The putative employer must demonstrate both prongs in I.C. § 72-1316(4) to
overcome the presumption of covered employment. Giltner, 145 Idaho at 420, 179 P.3d at 1076.
“[E]xemptions from coverage are narrowly construed.” John L. King, P.A., 110 Idaho at 313,
715 P.2d at 983.