COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] or without evidence to support it. Id. (citing Nelson v. Commonwealth, 281 Va. 212, 215, 707
S.E.2d 815, 816 (2011)).
3
Though we find that there is no mens rea requirement that an individual intend to
operate a vehicle while intoxicated, our holding does not convert a violation of Code § 18.2-266
into a strict liability offense. Where applicable, the affirmative defense of unconsciousness due
to involuntary intoxication, for example, would be available to a defendant. See Riley, 277 Va.
at 479, 675 S.E.2d at 175.
-9-
Code § 18.2-266 provides in part:
It shall be unlawful for any person to drive or operate any motor
vehicle, engine or train (i) while such person has a blood alcohol
concentration of 0.08 percent or more by weight by volume or 0.08
grams or more per 210 liters of breath as indicated by a chemical
test administered as provided in this article, (ii) while such person
is under the influence of alcohol . . . .
Code § 46.2-100 defines “operator” or “driver” as “every person who either (i) drives or
is in actual physical control of a motor vehicle on a highway or (ii) is exercising control over or
steering a vehicle being towed by a motor vehicle.” The Supreme Court of Virginia has