***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] The prosecuting attorney, the defendant’s probation officer,
and the defendant may appear in the hearing to oppose or
support the application, and may submit evidence for the
court’s consideration. The defendant shall have the right
to be represented by counsel. For purposes of this section
the court shall not be bound by the Hawai#i rules of
evidence, except for the rules pertaining to privileges.
(Emphases added.)
The procedures for modification or revocation of the
terms and conditions of probation is intended to afford
flexibility to the court. The Commentary to HRS § 706-625
provides that “[t]his section . . . allows the court to relax or
24
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
increase the conditions of probation. Such power is essential if
the disposition is to remain flexible.” (Emphasis added.) See
also, State v. Pali, 129 Hawai#i 363, 370, 300 P.3d 1022, 1030
(2013) (“HRS § 706-625 concerns violations of probation and vests
discretion in the court to decide what constitutes a violation
and what remedy should apply.”); State v. Sumera, 97 Hawai#i 430,