***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] a continuance to obtain Dr. Fukumoto’s testimony. Because this
testimony was at the heart of Villiarimo’s defense to the
probation violations, the court’s error in failing to grant a
28
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
continuance for Villiarimo to obtain Dr. Fukumoto’s testimony was
not harmless. Consequently, the court abused its discretion in
denying Villiarimo’s request for a continuance.
IX.
For purposes of remand, the court’s ultimate decision
to revoke Villiarimo’s probation is briefly discussed. HRS §
706-625(3) specifies that “[t]he court shall revoke probation if
the defendant has inexcusably failed to comply with a substantial
requirement imposed as a condition of the [order setting forth
the terms and conditions of probation.]”
A.
As noted, Villiarimo had alleged at the probation
hearing that his failure to satisfy the probation terms and
conditions occurred as a result of his mental health issues, and
were therefore excusable. The court did not accept this defense,