***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] States v. Clinger, 681 F.2d 221, 223 (4th Cir. 1982).
23
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
whether to order a continuance following a change in
court-appointed counsel for an indigent defendant, the court may
consider, as a factor, the need to adhere to an orderly court
calendar.” State v. Torres, 54 Haw. 502, 506, 510 P.2d 494, 497
(1973).
A probation modification or revocation hearing is a
substantially different type of proceeding, where the concerns
prompting the ICA to adopt the Lee test are not present. HRS §
706-625(1) provides that the court may “reduce or enlarge the
conditions of probation,” after a hearing, upon “application of a
probation officer, the prosecuting attorney, the defendant, or
its own motion[.]” HRS § 706-625(2) sets out the procedures for
such a hearing, wherein:
The prosecuting attorney, the defendant’s probation officer,
and the defendant shall be notified by the movant in writing
of the time, place, and date of any such hearing, and of the