***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] See HRS § 706-625(5). Thus,
a revocation proceeding is akin to the initial sentencing
hearing. See State v. Durham, 125 Hawai#i 114, 125, 254 P.3d 425
(2011) (“‘[T]he question of whether the defendant should be
sentenced to imprisonment or to probation is no less significant
than the question of guilt.’”) (quoting Commentary on HRS § 706-
604(2) (Supp. 2006)). Consequently, the same procedural
protections should be afforded as in any sentencing, including
ensuring that the defendant is able to convey sufficient
information to the court so that a fair and just decision may be
made. HRS § 706-625(2) (“The prosecuting attorney, the
defendant’s probation officer, and the defendant may appear in
26
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
the hearing to oppose or support the application, and may submit
evidence for the court’s consideration.” (emphasis added)); see
also Durham, 125 Hawai#i at 123, 254 P.3d at 434 (holding in the
context of a probation revocation hearing that “‘[i]n any system
which vests discretion in the sentencing authority, it is
necessary that the authority have sufficient and accurate