***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] filed another motion for revocation, alleging that the defendant
had failed to maintain treatment at HAC, although apparently not
through any willful or intentional act of his own. Id.
Wong then construed Nakamura, and held that in addition
to the defendant’s wilfulness, Nakamura had also considered the
31
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
rehabilitative and protective objectives of probation when making
its decision as to whether the defendant’s violation was
“inexcusable.” Id. at 85, 829 P.2d at 1327. In so concluding,
Wong read HRS § 706-625 in conjunction with HRS § 706-606 (Supp.
1991), which provides the sentencing objectives that a court
should consider when deciding whether to impose probation. Id.
at 86, 829 P.2d at 1328 (citing HRS § 1-16 (1985)) (providing
that “[l]aws in pari materia, or upon the same subject matter,
shall be construed with reference to each other.”). As a result,
Wong held that while a defendant’s wilfulness is an indicator of
culpability, the court should also consider the legislature’s
protective and rehabilitative purposes, as set forth in HRS §
706-606, in considering whether a defendant’s violation of
probation was “inexcusabl[e].”