***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] requirement imposed as a condition of the [probation] order . . .
[,]” Hawai#i Revised Statutes (HRS) § 706-725(3) (Supp. 2004)2,
courts should consider (1) whether the probationer’s actions were
intentional, and (2) whether the probationer’s actions, if
intentional, were a deliberate attempt to circumvent the court’s
probation order, considering the goals of sentencing the
defendant to probation.
I.
Villiarimo applied for a writ of certiorari
(Application) from the May 8, 2010 Judgment of the Intermediate
Court of Appeals (ICA), filed pursuant to its March 28, 2013
2
HRS § 706-625(3) provides:
(3) The court shall revoke probation if the defendant has
inexcusably failed to comply with a substantial requirement
imposed as a condition of the order or has been convicted of a
felony. The court may revoke the suspension of sentence or
probation if the defendant has been convicted of another crime
other than a felony.
(Emphasis added).
2
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
Summary Disposition Order (SDO). This court granted certiorari
review of the ICA’s affirmation of the order revoking
Villiarimo’s probation and re-sentencing him.
A.