***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] evidence for the court’s consideration.” (emphasis added)); see
also Durham, 125 Hawai#i at 123, 254 P.3d at 434 (holding in the
context of a probation revocation hearing that “‘[i]n any system
which vests discretion in the sentencing authority, it is
necessary that the authority have sufficient and accurate
information so that it may rationally exercise its discretion.’”
(quoting State v. Lau, 73 Haw. 259, 262, 831 P.2d 523, 525
(1992))).
A defendant then should be allowed a fair opportunity
to supplement or controvert the State’s evidence at the
revocation hearing. Cf. HRS 706-604(2) (“The court shall furnish
to the defendant or the defendant’s counsel and to the
prosecuting attorney a copy of the report of any pre-sentence
diagnosis or psychological, psychiatric, or other medical
examination and afford fair opportunity, if the defendant or the
prosecuting attorney so requests, to controvert or supplement
them.” (emphases added)). Thus, it is critical to recognize
situations where a substantial reason exists for the defendant’s
continuance request and to consider the request accordingly.
VIII.
Applying the good cause standard to the instant case,