***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] 259(j) (repealed 2000).14 In Farmer v. Administrative Director
of Courts, 94 Hawai#i 232, 11 P.3d 457 (2000), this court applied
the HRS § 291E-38(j) “good cause” standard with respect to denial
of a continuance of a driver’s license revocation hearing before
the Administrative Driver’s License Revocation Office. 94
Hawai#i at 237, 11 P.3d at 462. In that context, this court held
that “‘good cause’ is defined as ‘a substantial reason amounting
in law to a legal excuse for failing to perform an act required
by law.’” Id. (quoting Robison v. Administrative Director of the
13
HRS § 291E-38 states in relevant part:
For good cause shown, the director may grant a continuance
either of the commencement of the hearing or of a hearing
that has already commenced.
(Emphasis added).
14
HRS § 286-259(j) stated in relevant part:
For good cause shown, the director may grant a continuance
either of the commencement of the hearing or of a hearing
that has already commenced.
22
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
Court, 93 Hawai#i 337, 342, 3 P.3d 505, 508 (App. 2000) (other
citations omitted)).
B.
The “good cause” standard for granting continuances is
far more apropos in the probation modification or revocation