Lopez v. State.Â
[…] (k) Attorneys have the same right and power over actions, suits, proceedings, judgments, decrees, orders, settlements, and awards to enforce their liens as their clients have for the amount due thereon to them. (Emphases added). -20- *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER *** for “fees and compensation specifically agreed upon with the client[.]” Neither subsection grants attorneys a property interest independent from that of the client such that the attorney’s share is secure from prior liens. Moreover, HRS § 507-81(c) is directly contrary to Lopez’s theory. HRS § 507- 81(c) provides that an attorney’s lien is superior to all other liens “[e]xcept for[,]” inter alia, “prior liens of record on the real and personal property subject to” the attorney’s lien. Thus, the attorney’s lien statute expressly provides that property attached by the attorney’s lien is also subject to prior recorded liens. In other words, contrary to Lopez’s contention, property that is subject to an attorney’s lien does not become immune from other liens.