Lopez v. State.Â
[…] The statement in the House committee report that “attorneys’ liens on settlements and judgments vest attorneys with clear property interests” for federal income tax purposes does not mean that the attorney has an exclusive property interest that is therefore not subject to 10 (...continued) at 1082 (citations omitted). Notably, HRS § 507-81 appears to differ in part from the Ninth Circuit’s recitation of Oregon law because HRS § 507-81(c) provides that attorneys’ liens are not superior to “prior liens of record on the real and personal property subject to” the attorneys’ lien. 11 The United States Supreme Court subsequently reversed Banaitis for this very proposition. Comm’r of Internal Revenue v. Banks, 543 U.S. 426, 430 (2005).