Lopez v. State.Â
[…] HRS § 576D-10.5 (e) & (f) (2006 & Supp. 2010) (emphases added). HRS § 576D-10.5 clearly provides that a CSEA lien becomes effective when it is recorded, and that it attaches to all real and personal property then owned or subsequently acquired. The statute also unequivocally states that CSEA liens take priority over any subsequent liens, except for tax liens. Nevertheless, Lopez argues that HRS § 576D-10.5 is ambiguous because of language in, inter alia, subsection (f), which provides in part that “[u]pon service of a notice of child support lien, the individual or entity served shall withhold the amount of the lien from the proceeds of any . . . judgment . . . due the obligor and deliver the funds to the [CSEA].” (Emphasis added).