Lopez v. State.Â
[…] Therefore, Lopez argued, the CSEA lien does not have priority over the attorney’s lien, which attaches to the judgment independent from the “property” due to Lopez. Lopez also argued that until he filed the underlying action in 2009, there was no “personal property” that CSEA could have made subject to its lien when it was recorded in 1997. Accordingly, Lopez argued, the CSEA lien is not exempt from the general superiority of attorney’s liens under HRS § 507-81(c), which provides, in relevant part, that “[e]xcept for . . . prior liens of record on the real and personal property subject to the lien created by this section, . . . the attorney’s lien is superior to all other liens.” Finally, Lopez argued that public policy favors giving attorney’s liens priority over other liens “because it is often crucial for persons who may be judgment debtors to be able to retain legal counsel to obtain legal remedies to which they are entitled, and a client/debtor’s ability to retain