Lopez v. State.Â
[…] Id. at *2. Thus, the ICA held, the plain language of HRS § 576D-10.5 affords the CSEA lien superior priority over the subsequent attorney’s lien. Id. The ICA further stated that granting priority to the CSEA lien pursuant to HRS § 576D-10.5 is consistent with HRS § 507-81(c). Id. The ICA determined that the plain language of HRS § 507-81(c) gives a prior recorded lien such as the CSEA lien priority over a subsequent attorney’s lien. Id. Finally, the ICA noted that contrary to Lopez’s assertion that HRS § 507-81 creates a property interest for the attorney independent from the client, HRS § 507-81(k) provides that “[a]ttorneys have the same right and power over . . . judgments . . . and awards to enforce their liens as the clients have for the amount due thereon to them.” Id. Therefore, the ICA held, HRS § 507-81 “does not provide a superior or separate right for an attorney, but grants the attorney the same right to the judgment as the client.” Id. The ICA, thus, affirmed the circuit court’s judgment. Id.