*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] other benefits due the obligor and deliver the funds
to the [CSEA]. . . . A notice of child support lien
shall remain in effect until satisfied, extinguished,
or released.
HRS § 576D-10.5 (e) & (f) (2006 & Supp. 2010) (emphases added).
HRS § 576D-10.5 clearly provides that a CSEA lien
becomes effective when it is recorded, and that it attaches to
all real and personal property then owned or subsequently
acquired. The statute also unequivocally states that CSEA liens
take priority over any subsequent liens, except for tax liens.
Nevertheless, Lopez argues that HRS § 576D-10.5 is
ambiguous because of language in, inter alia, subsection (f),
which provides in part that “[u]pon service of a notice of child
support lien, the individual or entity served shall withhold the
amount of the lien from the proceeds of any . . . judgment
. . . due the obligor and deliver the funds to the [CSEA].”
(Emphasis added). Lopez suggests there is an ambiguity because
“proceeds of any . . . judgment . . . due the obligor” could be
interpreted to mean only proceeds of the judgment that the
obligor is entitled to, to the exclusion of counsel’s lien
amount.
-18-