Lopez v. State.Â
[…] The State noted that resolution of Lopez’s motion turned on interpretation of HRS §§ 507-815 and 4 Based on Seitz’s affidavit attached to the motion, it appears that Lopez’s motion was brought against the State in its capacity as a judgment debtor in the case rather than as a CSEA lienholder. 5 HRS § 507-81 (2006) provides: (a) An attorney has a lien upon: (1) Actions, suits, and proceedings after commencement of the action; (2) Judgments, decrees, orders, settlements, and awards entered by the court in favor of the client; and (3) Any proceeds paid in satisfaction of the judgment, decree, order, settlement, or award. (continued...) -6- *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER *** 5 (...continued) (b) The lien shall be for: (1) The fees and compensation specifically agreed upon with the client; (2) The reasonable value of the services of the attorney, if there is no fee agreement; (3) Any costs advanced by the attorney; and (4) Any fees or commissions taxed or allowed by the court. (c) Except for tax liens, prior liens of record on the real and personal property subject to the lien created by this section, and as provided in section (d), the attorney’s lien is superior to all other liens. (d) When the attorney’s lien attaches to a judgment, settlement, or decree allowing or enforcing a client’s lien, the attorney’s lien has the same priority as the client’s lien with regard to personal or real property subject to the client’s lien. (e) The attorney’s lien on a judgment, decree, order, settlement, or award remains valid as long as the judgment, decree, order, settlement, or award remains valid. (f) To be enforceable under this section, a notice of claim of attorney’s lien shall be filed: (1) Before the complaint is dismissed by stipulation; (2) Before the complaint is dismissed by order of the court; or (3) Not later than one year after entry of final judgment is filed and disposition of any appeal thereof. (g) Except as provided by subsections (i) and (j), the attorney’s lien is not affected by a settlement between the parties to the action, suit, or proceeding before or after the judgment, decree, order, or award.