*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] paid directly to attorneys out of the judgment were not
considered gross income by the client.11 Id. at 1082-83.
Lopez’s reliance on the legislative history of Hawaii’s
attorney’s lien statute is unpersuasive. The statement in the
House committee report that “attorneys’ liens on settlements and
judgments vest attorneys with clear property interests” for
federal income tax purposes does not mean that the attorney has
an exclusive property interest that is therefore not subject to
10
(...continued)
at 1082 (citations omitted).
Notably, HRS § 507-81 appears to differ in part from the Ninth
Circuit’s recitation of Oregon law because HRS § 507-81(c) provides that
attorneys’ liens are not superior to “prior liens of record on the real and
personal property subject to” the attorneys’ lien.
11
The United States Supreme Court subsequently reversed Banaitis for
this very proposition. Comm’r of Internal Revenue v. Banks, 543 U.S. 426, 430
(2005). The Supreme Court’s reasoning is instructive insofar as it clarified