Lopez v. State.Â
[…] Lopez[.]” Thus, according to Lopez, his attorneys’ interest in the judgment is not considered Lopez’s “personal property” that is subject to the CSEA lien. HRS § 507-81, however, does not contain language creating a property interest for the attorney separate from that of the client.8 Lopez points to HRS § 507-81(a)(2), which 8 HRS § 507-81 provides: (a) An attorney has a lien upon: (1) Actions, suits, and proceedings after commencement of the action; (2) Judgments, decrees, orders, settlements, and awards entered by the court in favor of the client; and (3) Any proceeds paid in satisfaction of the judgment, decree, order, settlement, or award. (b) The lien shall be for: (1) The fees and compensation specifically agreed upon with the client; (2) The reasonable value of the services of the attorney, if there is no fee agreement; (3) Any costs advanced by the attorney; and (4) Any fees or commissions taxed or allowed by the court. (c) Except for tax liens, prior liens of record on the real and personal property subject to the lien created by this section, and as provided in section (d), the attorney’s lien is superior to all other liens. (d) When the attorney’s lien attaches to a judgment, settlement, or decree allowing or enforcing a client’s lien, the attorney’s lien has the same priority as the client’s lien with regard to personal or real property (continued...) -19- *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER *** provides that an attorney has a lien upon “[j]udgments . . . and awards entered by the court in favor of the client[,]” and HRS § 507-81(b)(1), which provides that the attorney’s lien shall be 8 (...continued) subject to the client’s lien. (e) The attorney’s lien on a judgment, decree, order, settlement, or award remains valid as long as the judgment, decree, order, settlement, or award remains valid.