In Re: S.W.
[…] sorry.
4
Thereafter, John W. was arrested and indicted by a grand jury, sitting for
the State of Maryland in Anne Arundel County, on charges of: (1) second degree murder;
(2) child abuse in the first degree causing death; (3) manslaughter; 3 (4) child abuse in the
first degree causing physical injury; (5) child abuse in the second degree; and (6) reckless
endangerment. On August 24, 2009, John W. pleaded guilty to manslaughter.4
We note that Maryland does not differentiate between voluntary and
involuntary manslaughter in its statute. Maryland Criminal Law § 2-207 (2002) states, in
part: “(a) A person who commits manslaughter is guilty of a felony and on conviction is
subject to: (1) imprisonment not exceeding 10 years; or (2) imprisonment in a local
correctional facility not exceeding 2 years or a fine not exceeding $500 or both.” In Cox
v. State, 518 A.2d 132 (Md. Ct. Spec. App. 1986), the Maryland Court of Appeals
provided the following definitions of manslaughter: “Voluntary manslaughter has been
defined as ‘an intentional homicide done in sudden passion or heat of blood caused by