People v. Murray CA2/7
[…] Therefore, “[a] summary denial of a writ petition does not establish law of the case[.]” (Kowis v. Howard (1992) 3 Cal.4d 888, 899.) 52 Here this court summarily denied appellant’s petition for writ of mandate. Specifically, our order states: “[t]he petition is denied in the absence of a showing of abuse of discretion.” In view of the summary denial of the writ petition, we conclude the law of the case doctrine does not apply.26 Thus, we proceed to consider the merits of appellant’s claim. C. The Order Denying the Motion to Sequester the Jury Penal Code section 1121 provides: “The jurors sworn to try an action may, in the discretion of the court, be permitted to separate or be kept in charge of a proper officer.” Thus, a trial court’s decision whether to sequester the jury is reviewed for abuse of discretion. (People v. Gallego (1990) 52 Cal.3d 115, 198.) “The fact that jurors may be aware that publicity exists in a case does not of itself mean they cannot be fair and impartial.” (People v.