In re M. E., A Person Coming Under the B250422
[…] interactions between [appellant] and M. M. appears to be comfortable in her presence
and looks to [appellant] when she needs comforting. It appears that the child is thriving
in her care and the placement continues to be appropriate.” Appellant told the social
worker that she was willing to adopt M. if father did not reunify with her. At the 12-
month review hearing, the court continued reunification services for father.
On May 6, 2013, appellant filed a request for de facto parent status in propria
persona. She filed out the “De Facto Parent Statement” form to completion and used all
3
Section 342 provides that “[i]n any case in which a minor has been found to be
a person described by Section 300 and the petitioner alleges new facts or
circumstances . . . sufficient to state that the minor is a person described in Section 300,
the petitioner shall file a subsequent petition.”
4
the space available to her on the form. She wrote that she had provided daily care for
M. since July 2012, and that she “love[d], care[d] for, fe[]d, clothe[d], interact[ed][,]
play[ed] and engage[d], nurture[d] and assist[ed] [M.] with developmental