In re J.S. CA1/5
[…] At the jurisdictional hearing, Mother submitted on the section 342 petition and the court sustained the petition as amended by the parties. The court ordered supervised visitation twice a week, an order to which Mother did not object. In its February 4, 2013 dispositional report, the Department recommended that the juvenile court continue its jurisdiction and that Mother receive six months of family reunification services. While the report noted that Mother had begun to make progress in substance abuse treatment after initially denying any addiction or abuse, the 2 Section 342 provides: “In any case in which a minor has been found to be a person described by Section 300 and the petitioner alleges new facts or circumstances, other than those under which the original petition was sustained, sufficient to state that the minor is a person described in Section 300, the petitioner shall file a subsequent petition. This section does not apply if the jurisdiction of the juvenile court has been terminated prior to the new allegations. [¶] All procedures and hearings required for an original petition are applicable to a subsequent petition filed under this section.” 3 Department’s view was that continued out-of-home placement was in Minors’ best interest. The social worker wrote that Mother’s position in treatment demonstrated progress, but it was precarious because it was a recent change.