Ameren Illinois Co. v. Illinois Commerce Comm’n, 2013 IL App (4th) 121008
[…] to shoulder the increased cost of capital. Additionally, in No. 12-0293, the Commission
stated, “individually, the concerns raised by Staff are insufficient to win the day. But
cumulatively, the Commission is persuaded that Staff’s imputed capital structure is
appropriate.”
¶ 26 Subsection (c)(2) of the Modernization Act requires formula rates to “[r]eflect the
utility’s actual capital structure for the applicable calendar year, excluding goodwill, subject
to a determination of prudence and reasonableness consistent with Commission practice and
law.” 220 ILCS 5/16-108.5(c)(2) (West 2012). Section 9-230 of the Utilities Act provides,
“In determining a reasonable rate of return upon investment for any public utility in any
proceeding to establish rates or charges, the Commission shall not include any (i) incremental
risk, [or] (ii) increased cost of capital *** which is the direct or indirect result of the public
utility’s affiliation with unregulated or nonutility companies.” 220 ILCS 5/9-230 (West
2012).
¶ 27 Ameren asserts the Commission failed to follow the plain language of the statute by
ignoring Ameren’s “actual capital structure” and instead relying upon the capital structure
of Ameren’s holding company.