Hamre v. N.D. Dep’t of Transportation
[…] The broad concept of “law” the public is charged with having notice of includes judicial interpretations of statutes. See id. This proposition controverts Hamre’s assertion a statute is unconstitutionally vague if you must look to judicial precedent to correctly interpret the statute. Section 39-06.2-10(7), N.D.C.C. (2011), is not void for vagueness because ample notice of the law was given for a reasonable person to have known the consequences of an administrative conviction. DOT’s order was in accordance with the law.
VI
[¶17] Hamre requests attorney fees and costs under N.D.C.C. § 28-32-50(1), which states:
“In any civil judicial proceeding involving as adverse parties an administrative agency and a party not an administrative agency or an agent of an administrative agency, the court must award the party not an administrative agency reasonable attorney’s fees and costs if the court finds in favor of that party and, in the case of a final agency order, determines that the administrative agency acted without substantial justification.”
This Court has not ruled in Hamre’s favor, and he is not entitled to attorney fees.
VII
[¶18] We conclude Hamre sufficiently articulated all his issues on appeal, except that concerning the commencement date of his one-year commercial driver’s license disqualification.