Luis Rodriguez v. State of Tennessee
[…] The Petitioner’s reply brief takes issue with the State’s insisting upon presenting the petition as one for post-conviction relief. After determining habeas corpus relief was not cognizable, the trial court alternatively considered the petition as one for post-conviction relief. Consideration of the petition as one for post-conviction relief as a possible means to grant relief was not prejudicial to the Petitioner. The petition had no merit for habeas corpus relief and essentially alleged grounds that are addressed in a post-conviction petition. Tennessee Code Annotated Section 40-30-102(a) (2012) provides that a person must petition for post-conviction relief within one year of the date on which the judgment became final. The statute emphasizes that “[t]ime is of the essence of the right to file a petition for post-conviction relief . . . , and the one-year limitations period is an element of the right to file such an action and is a condition upon its exercise.” Id. In the present case, the petition was filed on April 15, 2013, over four years after the Petitioner pleaded guilty and well beyond the one-year limitations period.