Anderson v. Hession
[…] Smith v. Orthopedics Int'l, Ltd., PS, 170 Wn.2d 659,672,244 P.3d 939
(2010). Tari Anderson has failed to show how Dennis Hession's participation in the
small claims hearing prejudicially affected its outcome.
The Small Claims Court hearing
Tari Anderson assigns multiple errors to the small claims court hearing. Since the
superior court conducted a new trial, we could rule that any errors by the small claims
court are irrelevant. Nevertheless, the superior court did not entertain new evidence, but
limited itself to reviewing the small claims court trial transcript. In accord with CRLJ 72,
RCW 12.36.055 requires that "[t]he appeal from a small claims judgment or decision
shall be de novo upon the record of the case, as entered by the district court." Unlike a
"trial de novo," where a court conducts a "new trial on the entire case-that is, on both
questions of fact and issues of law-conducted as if there had been no trial in the first
instance,',3 a "trial de novo on the record" is limited to reading the trial transcript from
below.