United States Court of Appeals
[…] III. CIVIL MONETARY PENALTIES
Sunshine challenges the four civil monetary penalties. CMS based the
penalties on its determinations from the February 5 and April 2, 2009 surveys that the
facility was not in substantial compliance with federal regulations and posed
immediate jeopardy or actual harm to residents. CMS imposed two $5,000 fines
based on the February 5 survey for deficiencies posing immediate jeopardy to
residents. It imposed two $2,000 fines based on the April 2 survey for deficiencies
- 19 -
causing actual harm to a resident. See 42 U.S.C. § 1395i-3(h)(2)(B)(ii)(I) (“[T]he
Secretary may impose a civil money penalty in an amount not to exceed $10,000 for
each day of noncompliance.”); 42 C.F.R. § 488.430(a) (“CMS or the State may
impose a civil money penalty . . . for each instance that a facility is not in substantial
compliance, regardless of whether or not the deficiencies constitute immediate