United States Court of Appeals
[…] judicial review of CMPs. The statute further provides that, “[u]pon the filing of the
record with it, the jurisdiction of the court shall be exclusive and its judgment and
decree shall be final, except that the same shall be subject to review by the Supreme
Court of the United States, as provided in section 1254 of Title 28.” Id. Based on
the foregoing, we have exclusive jurisdiction to review the imposition of the four
per-instance CMPs on Sunshine.
B. No Jurisdiction Over Other Remedies Imposed on Sunshine
Sunshine asserts § 1395cc(h)(1)(A) as the basis for our jurisdiction over the
remaining issues—the non-CMP issues. Pet’r’s Opening Br. at 1. Section 1395cc is
entitled “Agreements with providers of services; enrollment processes,” and
subsection (h) is entitled “Dissatisfaction with determination of Secretary; appeal by
institutions or agencies; single notice and hearing.” Subparagraph (h)(1)(A) provides
for judicial review of the Secretary’s determinations as follows:
Except as provided in paragraph (2), an institution or agency dissatisfied
with a determination by the Secretary that it is not a provider of services