United States Court of Appeals
[…] that “[w]hen interpreting the language of a statute, the starting point is always the
language of the statute itself.” U.S. ex rel. Sikkenga v. Regence Bluecross Blueshield
of Utah, 472 F.3d 702, 710 (10th Cir. 2006) (internal quotation marks omitted). “If
the language is clear and unambiguous, the plain meaning of the statute controls.”
Id. (internal quotation marks omitted).
-9-
A. Jurisdiction Over the CMPs
One of the statutory clauses in the section governing enforcement of the
survey process as to SNFs is entitled “Authority with respect to civil money
penalties.” § 1395i-3(h)(2)(B)(ii). It authorizes the Secretary to “impose a civil
money penalty in an amount not to exceed $10,000 for each day of noncompliance.”
Id. It also provides that “[t]he provisions of section 1320a-7a of this title (other than
subsections (a) and (b)) shall apply to a civil money penalty under the previous
sentence in the same manner as such provisions apply to a penalty or proceeding
under section 1320a-7a(a) of this title.” Id. (emphasis added).
Section 1320a-7a is entitled “Civil monetary penalties,” and subsection (e) is
entitled “Review by courts of appeals.” Section 1320a-7a(e) provides, in part:
Any person adversely affected by a determination of the Secretary under