United States Court of Appeals
[…] § 400.200 ¶ 2). Compliance is verified through unannounced inspections, called
“surveys,” conducted on behalf of CMS by state survey agencies (SAs). See,
e.g., 42 U.S.C. §§ 1395i-3(g)(2)(A), (g)(2)(E)(i), 1395aa(a). If a participating
provider is found to be out of substantial compliance, the SA presents a “Statement
of Deficiencies” (SOD) to the facility. 42 C.F.R. § 488.110(j), (k). To the extent
CMS concurs with the identified deficiencies, CMS may, and sometimes must,
impose remedies against the provider. See Ill. Council, 529 U.S. at 6 (citing
42 U.S.C. § 1395i-3). Remedies may include suspension of payment for new
to “attain or maintain the highest practicable physical, mental, and psychosocial
well-being of each resident.” 42 U.S.C. § 1395i-3(b)(4)(A)(i). The regulations
pertaining to SNFs became effective on July 1, 1995. 59 Fed. Reg. 56116.
-5-
services, 42 U.S.C. § 1395i-3(h)(2)(B)(i), fines (CMPs), id. § 1395i-3(h)(2)(B)(ii),
termination of a facility’s provider agreement, id. §§ 1395i-3(h)(2)(A)(i), (h)(4),