United States Court of Appeals
[…] penalties.” § 1395i-3(h)(2)(B)(ii). It authorizes the Secretary to “impose a civil
money penalty in an amount not to exceed $10,000 for each day of noncompliance.”
Id. It also provides that “[t]he provisions of section 1320a-7a of this title (other than
subsections (a) and (b)) shall apply to a civil money penalty under the previous
sentence in the same manner as such provisions apply to a penalty or proceeding
under section 1320a-7a(a) of this title.” Id. (emphasis added).
Section 1320a-7a is entitled “Civil monetary penalties,” and subsection (e) is
entitled “Review by courts of appeals.” Section 1320a-7a(e) provides, in part:
Any person adversely affected by a determination of the Secretary under
this section may obtain a review of such determination in the United
States Court of Appeals for the circuit in which the person resides, or in
which the claim was presented, by filing in such court (within sixty days
following the date the person is notified of the Secretary’s
determination) a written petition requesting that the determination be
modified or set aside. A copy of the petition shall be forthwith
transmitted by the clerk of the court to the Secretary, and thereupon the
Secretary shall file in the [c]ourt the record in the proceeding as
provided in section 2112 of Title 28. Upon such filing, the court shall
have jurisdiction of the proceeding and of the question determined
therein, and shall have the power to make and enter upon the pleadings,
testimony, and proceedings set forth in such record a decree affirming,