Notice: This opinion is subject to correction before publication in the P ACIFIC R EPORTER .
[…] required to identify specific mitigation measures to protect caribou at this juncture.44
V. CONCLUSION
We AFFIRM the superior court’s order upholding the decision of the
Department of Natural Resources.
41
T A NA NA B A SIN A REA P LA N 3-132 (1990), available at
http://dnr.alaska.gov/mlw/planning/areaplans/tanana/pdf/sub4e.pdf (“[M]ineral entry,
coal prospecting, and leasing will be allowed . . . . This unit is open to mineral entry
. . . . This unit is available for oil, gas, and coal leasing . . . .”).
42
Id.
43
AS 38.05.132(b)(2) (An exploration license gives the licensee “the option
to convert the exploration license for all or part of the state land . . . into an oil and gas
lease . . . upon fulfillment of the work commitments contained in the exploration
license.”) (emphasis added).
44
Moreover, far from ignoring impacts on caribou, the BIF provides that
“[t]he director . . . may impose seasonal restrictions on activities located in, or requiring
travel through or overflight of, important moose and caribou calving and wintering
areas.”
19 6865