Filed 2/14/14 P. v. Suazo CA4/1
[…] of a defendant immediately after the commission of a crime indicates a consciousness of
guilt" does not violate due process. (Mendoza, at p. 180.)
IV.
Suazo contends the jury's finding he was sane must be reversed because the
evidence of his insanity was so substantial that a jury could not reasonably reject it.
Standard of Review
Insanity, under California law, means that at the time the offense was committed,
the defendant "was incapable of knowing or understanding the nature and quality of his
or her act and of distinguishing right from wrong." (§ 25, subd. (b); People v.Skinner
(1985) 39 Cal.3d 765, 776-777.) However, insanity may not be based solely on an
addiction to, or the abuse of, intoxicating substances. (§ 29.8 ["In any criminal
proceeding in which a plea of not guilty by reason of insanity is entered, this defense
shall not be found by the trier of fact solely on the basis of . . . an addiction to, or abuse
of, intoxicating substances."].)
"The 'sanity trial is but a part of the same criminal proceeding as the guilt phase '
[citation] but differs procedurally from the guilt phase of trial 'in that the issue is confined
38