In re K.C. CA6
[…] Father filed a timely notice of appeal. DISCUSSION On appeal, father asserts the evidence supporting the section 342 petition was insufficient to sustain the petition, the court erred by failing to order reunification services for father, and the court’s order following the remand from this court in case number H036896 should be reversed.3 Section 342 Petition Father asserts on appeal that the incidents alleged in the section 342 petition were not new facts or circumstances; rather, they occurred in 2011, and 2012. Therefore, these facts cannot be used to sustain a section 342 petition. Section 342 provides, “In any case in which a minor has been found to be a person described by Section 300 and the petitioner alleges new facts or circumstances, other than those under which the original petition was sustained, sufficient to state that the minor is 3 In the opening brief, father also argued the Department failed to comply with Indian Child Welfare Act. Father subsequently withdrew this argument. 3 a person described in Section 300, the petitioner shall file a subsequent petition. This section does not apply if the jurisdiction of the juvenile court has been terminated prior to the new allegations. . . .” Here, the court took jurisdiction of K.C. in April 2011 under section 300, subdivision (b), which provides in pertinent part: “The child has suffered, or there is a substantial risk that the child will suffer, serious physical harm or illness, as a result of the failure or inability of his