In re K.C. CA6
[…] Moreover, there was sufficient evidence for the court to conclude that the children were at substantial risk of serious physical and emotional harm if returned to the care of either of the parents. Father’s significant problem with anger management, as evidenced by the violent April 2012 incident, and his continuing denial that he suffered from any mental disorder despite information from professionals to the contrary support the court’s order sustaining the petition. Father asserts the incidents alleged in the petition were not “new,” and therefore, could not provide the basis for a section 342 petition. Section 342 requires “petitioner allege[] new facts or circumstances, other than those under which the original petition was sustained.” (Emphasis added.) Here, the facts that were alleged as a basis for the petition, including father’s undertreated mental health and anger management issues occurred after original petition for jurisdiction under section 300, subdivision (b) was filed.