In re K.C. CA6
[…] “The basic question under section 300 is whether circumstances at the time of the hearing subject the minor to the defined risk of harm.” (In re Nicholas B. (2001) 88 Cal.App.4th 1126, 1134.) “Proof by a preponderance of evidence must be adduced to support a finding that the minor is a person described by Section 300” at the jurisdiction hearing. (§ 355, subd. (a).) “On appeal, the ‘substantial evidence’ test is the appropriate standard of review for both the jurisdictional and dispositional findings.