*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] paroling authority; provided that persons who are
repeat offenders under section 706-606.5 shall serve
at least the applicable mandatory minimum term of
imprisonment.
If the court imposes a sentence of life imprisonment
without possibility of parole pursuant to section
706-657, as part of that sentence, the court shall
order the director of public safety and the Hawaii
paroling authority to prepare an application for the
governor to commute the sentence to life imprisonment
with parole at the end of twenty years of
imprisonment; provided that persons who are repeat
offenders under section 706-606.5 shall serve at least
the applicable mandatory minimum term of imprisonment.
5
HRS § 708-840(1)(b)(i) provides, in relevant part:
(1) A person commits the offense of robbery in the
first degree if, in the course of committing theft or
non-consensual taking of a motor vehicle:
. . .
(b) The person is armed with a dangerous instrument
and:
(i) The person uses force against the person of anyone
present with intent to overcome that person’s physical
resistance or physical power of resistance[.]
-6-
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
was a result of the fact that Elkshoulder turned himself in to
authorities approximately one week after the incident, while
Walton fled the state and was not apprehended until mid-March
2010.