*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] the crime.
(2) When causing a particular result is an element of
the crime, a person is guilty of an attempt to commit
the crime if, acting with the state of mind required
to establish liability with respect to the attendant
circumstances specified in the definition of the
crime, the person intentionally engages in conduct
which is a substantial step in a course of conduct
intended or known to cause such a result.
(3) Conduct shall not be considered a substantial step
under this section unless it is strongly corroborative
of the defendant’s criminal intent.
3
HRS § 707-701.5 provides:
(1) Except as provided in section 707-701, a person
commits the offense of murder in the second degree if
the person intentionally or knowingly causes the death
of another person.
(2) Murder in the second degree is a felony for which
the defendant shall be sentenced to imprisonment as
provided in section 706-656.
4
HRS § 706-656 provides, in relevant part:
(2) Except as provided in section 706-657, pertaining
(continued...)
-5-
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
Degree, in violation of HRS § 708-840(1)(b)(i).5 The State