*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] in denying his motion to suppress evidence and identification
testimony and in instructing the jury, because those issues may
arise again on remand in Walton’s separate trial. We also
conclude that because sufficient evidence supported the jury’s
verdict, the circuit court did not err in denying Walton’s motion
for acquittal.
-4-
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
I. Background
The following factual background is taken from the
record on appeal.
On April 8, 2009, the State indicted Walton for
Attempted Murder in the Second Degree, in violation of HRS
§§ 705-500,2 707-701.5,3 and 706-6564; and Robbery in the First
2
HRS § 705-500 provides that:
(1) A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime
if the person:
(a) Intentionally engages in conduct which would
constitute the crime if the attendant circumstances
were as the person believes them to be; or
(b) Intentionally engages in conduct which, under the
circumstances as the person believes them to be,
constitutes a substantial step in a course of conduct
intended to culminate in the person’s commission of
the crime.
(2) When causing a particular result is an element of
the crime, a person is guilty of an attempt to commit
the crime if, acting with the state of mind required
to establish liability with respect to the attendant
circumstances specified in the definition of the
crime, the person intentionally engages in conduct
which is a substantial step in a course of conduct
intended or known to cause such a result.
(3) Conduct shall not be considered a substantial step
under this section unless it is strongly corroborative
of the defendant’s criminal intent.
3
HRS § 707-701.5 provides:
(1) Except as provided in section 707-701, a person
commits the offense of murder in the second degree if
the person intentionally or knowingly causes the death
of another person.
(2) Murder in the second degree is a felony for which