*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] specifies the states of mind required to be proved.
The circuit court also instructed the jury on the
charged offenses, the lesser included offenses, and the states of
mind associated with each of those offenses. Accordingly, the
-55-
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
circuit court’s instructions to the jury accurately represented
the relevant law.
Nevertheless, Walton argues that the words “‘as a
principal’ should [have been] included in all substantive offense
instructions.” That argument is unfounded. As the commentary on
HRS § 702-221(1) states, “[d]istinctions between principals and
accessories are dispensed with and a defendant may be convicted
directly of an offense committed by another for whose conduct the
defendant is accountable.” See State v. Fukusaku, 85 Hawai#i
462, 489, 946 P.2d 32, 59 (1997) (same).
Walton’s argument that the circuit court should have
instructed the jury that “the accomplice must have the specific
intent or conscious object to commit the underlying crime” is
similarly without merit, since the circuit court’s instructions
accurately stated the relevant law. The circuit court instructed
the jury that “[a] defendant charged with committing an offense
may be guilty because he is an accomplice of another person in
the commission of the offense.” See HRS § 702-221(1) (“A person
is guilty of an offense if it is committed by his own conduct or
by the conduct of another person for which he is legally
accountable, or both.”); HRS § 702-221(2) (“A person is legally
accountable for the conduct of another person when . . . he is an
accomplice of such other person in the commission of the
offense.”). The circuit court further instructed the jury that:
-56-
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
A person is an accomplice of another in the commission
of an offense if:
1. With the intent to promote or facilitate the
commission of the offense he