*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] 200[7] and February 200[7] to establish his intent were
relevant.
5. Whether the ICA gravely erred in holding that the
circuit court’s failure to provide a limiting instruction at
the time of CW’s testimony regarding Calara’s alleged prior
statements and as part of the final charge to the jury was
not plain error.
We conclude that the second question presented requires
vacating Calara’s conviction and remanding his case for a new
trial. We hold that the circuit court abused its discretion by
admitting the testimony of a police detective, a long-time
2
HRS § 707-733(1)(a) provides, “A person commits the offense of sexual
assault in the fourth degree if: . . . [t]he person knowingly subjects another
person to sexual contact by compulsion or causes another person to have sexual
contact with the actor by compulsion[.]” HRS § 707-700 (1993) defines
“compulsion” as “absence of consent, or a threat, express or implied, that
places a person in fear of public humiliation, property damage, or financial
loss.”
2
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***