In re L.M., Juvenile
[…] Absent evidence that this child was not cared for during the day, or that the child had some particular need that could be addressed in outside daycare, the parents’ failure to enroll their two-year-old child in daycare is not a factor that supports a CHINS finding.

¶ 45.         The Legislature and this Court, have consistently recognized the primacy of the parent-child relationship, and the limitations on State authority to intervene in that relationship.  See 33 V.S.A. § 5101(3) (statute should be construed to “preserve the family and to separate a child from his or her parents only when necessary to protect the child from serious harm or in the interests of public safety”); In re N.H., 135 Vt. at 236 (recognizing that “the freedom of children and parents to relate to one another in the context of family, free of governmental interference, is a basic liberty long established in our constitutional law” (citing Stanley v. Illinois, 405 U.S. 645 (1972); Prince v.