COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] -8-
Therefore, because Henry’s conduct did not amount to a false making of the financial
statements sufficient to alter their material nature—making them something other than what they
purported to be—we hold that the trial court erred in overruling Henry’s motion to strike the
forgery charges. Furthermore, because there can be no uttering when the document that is the
basis of the charge was not a forgery, Brown, 56 Va. App. at 189, 692 S.E.2d at 276-77, Henry’s
convictions for uttering must also be reversed.
B. Perjury
Henry appeals his convictions for perjury under Code § 19.2-161 based on the false
statements in his financial statements to determine indigency. Code § 19.2-161 states, “Any
person charged with a misdemeanor punishable by confinement in jail who shall falsely swear or
who shall execute the statement provided for in § 19.2-159 knowing such statement to be false
shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.”
In determining an accused’s indigency, Code § 19.2-159 requires “a thorough
examination of the financial resources of the accused.” Among other things, the court should
give consideration to the following: