*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] jurisdiction over Pila#a 400’s land use activities.
In general, the jurisdiction of an agency is created by
statute. That jurisdiction is “limited by the terms of the
governing statute.” Nihi Lewa, Inc. v. Dep’t of Budget & Fiscal
Servs., 103 Hawai#i 163, 170, 80 P.3d 984, 991 (2003)(Acoba, J.,
dissenting) (citing Ogle Cnty. Bd. v. Pollution Control Bd., 649
N.E. 2d 545, 551 (Ill. App. Ct. 1995)).
-36-
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
The powers and duties of the BLNR and DLNR with respect
to Conservation District lands are set forth in HRS § 183C-3.
HRS § 183C-3 states, in relevant part, as follows:
The board and department shall:
. . . .
(3) Adopt rules, in compliance with chapter 91 which shall
have the force and effect of law;
. . . .
(7) Establish and enforce land use regulations on
conservation district lands including the collection of
fines for violations of land use and terms and conditions
issued by the department.
HRS § 183C-3 (2011). In accordance with this directive, the BLNR
adopted HAR § 13-5-30(b), which specifies that “[u]nless provided
for in this chapter, land uses shall not be undertaken in the
conservation district.”
In this case, the BLNR’s enforcement action was based