*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] 28
We note that Pila#a 400 suggests that the damage award was
arbitrary, without directly arguing this point. However, the BLNR’s damage
assessment was supported by findings and conclusions that resulted from over
13 days of testimony by multiple experts. The BLNR made specific findings as
to the value of the damage. Therefore, the assessment of damages provided for
in the BLNR Order was not arbitrary or capricious.
-46-
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
9(b) because the notice did not cite to HAR § 13-5-24.29 HRS
§ 91-9 provided, in relevant part, as follows:
(a) In any contested case, the parties shall be afforded an
opportunity for hearing after reasonable notice.
(b) The notice shall include a statement of:
. . . .
(3) The particular sections of the statutes and rules
involved;
(4) An explicit statement in plain language of the
issues involved and the facts alleged by the agency
in support thereof; provided that if the agency is
unable to state such issues and facts in detail at
the time the notice is served, the initial notice
may be limited to a statement of the issues
involved, and thereafter upon application a bill of
particulars shall be furnished;
HRS § 91-9(1984).
Based on the asserted lack of notice to the particular
sections involved in the contested case hearing, Pila#a 400
further contends that:
Pila#a never received HRS § 91-9 notice that the contested