*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] Order Denying the Rule 40 Petition for Post-Conviction Relief
(Order Denying Rule 40 Petition).
For the reasons set forth herein, we vacate the ICA
Judgment, and remand the case to the circuit court to enter an
order (1) vacating its Order Denying Rule 40 Petition, and (2)
directing the Hawaii Paroling Authority to hold a new minimum
term hearing under Hawai#i Revised Statutes (HRS) 706-669 (Supp.
2011).
I.
A. Prior Underlying Criminal Proceedings and Appeals
1. Cr. No. 04-1-0595(1)
In Cr. No. 04-1-0595(1), Fagaragan was convicted of
unauthorized control of a propelled vehicle, HRS § 708-836
(Supp. 2005)1 (Count I); promoting a dangerous drug in the first
1
HRS § 708-836 (Supp. 2005) Unauthorized control of propelled
vehicle provides in relevant part:
(1) A person commits the offense of unauthorized control of a
propelled vehicle if the person intentionally or knowingly
exerts unauthorized control over another’s propelled vehicle
by operating the vehicle without the owner’s consent or by
changing the identity of the vehicle without the owner’s
consent.
-2-
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
degree, HRS § 712-1241(1)(a)(i) (Supp. 2005)2 (Count II);
prohibited acts relating to drug paraphernalia, HRS § 329.43.5(a)
(Supp. 2005)3 (Count IV); and promoting a detrimental drug in the
third degree, HRS § 712-1249(1) (Supp. 2005)4 (Count V). The
charges stemmed from Fagaragan’s arrest for driving a stolen
vehicle and his possession of 33 grams of methamphetamine,
marijuana, and paraphernalia. The circuit court sentenced him to
twenty years imprisonment in Count II, five years imprisonment in
Counts I and IV, and thirty days imprisonment in Count V, all
terms to run concurrently to one another.
2
HRS § 712-1241 (Supp. 2005) Promoting a dangerous drug in the
first degree provides in relevant part:
(1) A person commits the offense of promoting a dangerous
drug in the first degree if the person knowingly:
(a) Possesses one or more preparations, compounds,
mixtures, or substances of an aggregate weight of:
(i) One ounce or more, containing heroin,
morphine, or cocaine or any of their
respective salts, isomers, and salts of