*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] prohibited acts relating to drug paraphernalia, HRS § 329.43.5(a)
(Supp. 2005)3 (Count IV); and promoting a detrimental drug in the
third degree, HRS § 712-1249(1) (Supp. 2005)4 (Count V). The
charges stemmed from Fagaragan’s arrest for driving a stolen
vehicle and his possession of 33 grams of methamphetamine,
marijuana, and paraphernalia. The circuit court sentenced him to
twenty years imprisonment in Count II, five years imprisonment in
Counts I and IV, and thirty days imprisonment in Count V, all
terms to run concurrently to one another.
2
HRS § 712-1241 (Supp. 2005) Promoting a dangerous drug in the
first degree provides in relevant part:
(1) A person commits the offense of promoting a dangerous
drug in the first degree if the person knowingly:
(a) Possesses one or more preparations, compounds,
mixtures, or substances of an aggregate weight of:
(i) One ounce or more, containing heroin,
morphine, or cocaine or any of their
respective salts, isomers, and salts of
isomers;
3
HRS § 329-43.5 (Supp. 2005) Prohibited Acts Related to Drug
Paraphernalia provides in relevant part:
(a) It is unlawful for any person to use, or to possess with
intent to use, drug paraphernalia to plant, propagate,
cultivate, grow, harvest, manufacture, compound, convert,
produce, process, prepare, test, analyze, pack, repack, store,
contain, conceal, inject, ingest, inhale, or otherwise
introduce into the human body a controlled substance in
violation of this chapter.
4
HRS § 712-1249 (Supp. 2005) Promoting a Detrimental Drug in the
Third Degree provides in relevant part:
(1) A person commits the offense of promoting a detrimental
drug in the third degree if the person knowingly possesses any
marijuana or any Schedule V substance in any amount.
-3-
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
Fagaragan appealed the convictions. The ICA issued an
SDO affirming the circuit court’s judgment of conviction.
2. Cr. No. 05-1-0090(1)
In Cr. No. 05-1-0090(1), Fagaragan was found guilty of
promoting a dangerous drug in the first degree, HRS § 712-
1241(1)(a)(i) (Supp. 2005) (Count I); attempted promoting a
dangerous drug in the first degree, HRS § 712-1241(1)(b)(ii)(A)
(Supp. 2005)5 (Count II); and prohibited acts relating to drug
paraphernalia, HRS § 329.43.5(a) (Supp. 2005) (Count III). The
charges arose out of a traffic stop in which Fagaragan’s vehicle
was searched and two bags were recovered that contained 28
packets of methamphetamine totaling 5.46 ounces and
paraphernalia. The circuit court sentenced Fagaragan to twenty
years imprisonment in Counts I and II, and five years
imprisonment in Count III, all terms to run concurrently with
5
HRS § 712-1241(1)(b)(ii)(A) (2005 Supp.) provides in relevant
part:
(1) A person commits the offense of promoting a dangerous
drug in the first degree if the person knowingly:
. . . .
(b) Distributes, except for methamphetamine:
. . . .
(ii) One or more preparations, compounds,
mixtures, or substances of an aggregate
weight of:
(A) One-eighth ounce or more, containing
heroin, morphine, or cocaine or any of
their respective salts, isomers, and
salts of isomers[.]
-4-
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
each other and concurrently with the prison terms imposed in Cr.
No. 04-1-0595(1).
Fagaragan appealed the convictions. The ICA held that
Fagaragan’s convictions in Counts I and II constituted multiple