*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] Counts I and IV, and thirty days imprisonment in Count V, all
terms to run concurrently to one another.
2
HRS § 712-1241 (Supp. 2005) Promoting a dangerous drug in the
first degree provides in relevant part:
(1) A person commits the offense of promoting a dangerous
drug in the first degree if the person knowingly:
(a) Possesses one or more preparations, compounds,
mixtures, or substances of an aggregate weight of:
(i) One ounce or more, containing heroin,
morphine, or cocaine or any of their
respective salts, isomers, and salts of
isomers;
3
HRS § 329-43.5 (Supp. 2005) Prohibited Acts Related to Drug
Paraphernalia provides in relevant part:
(a) It is unlawful for any person to use, or to possess with
intent to use, drug paraphernalia to plant, propagate,
cultivate, grow, harvest, manufacture, compound, convert,
produce, process, prepare, test, analyze, pack, repack, store,
contain, conceal, inject, ingest, inhale, or otherwise
introduce into the human body a controlled substance in
violation of this chapter.
4
HRS § 712-1249 (Supp. 2005) Promoting a Detrimental Drug in the
Third Degree provides in relevant part:
(1) A person commits the offense of promoting a detrimental
drug in the third degree if the person knowingly possesses any
marijuana or any Schedule V substance in any amount.
-3-