*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] morphine, or cocaine or any of their
respective salts, isomers, and salts of
isomers;
3
HRS § 329-43.5 (Supp. 2005) Prohibited Acts Related to Drug
Paraphernalia provides in relevant part:
(a) It is unlawful for any person to use, or to possess with
intent to use, drug paraphernalia to plant, propagate,
cultivate, grow, harvest, manufacture, compound, convert,
produce, process, prepare, test, analyze, pack, repack, store,
contain, conceal, inject, ingest, inhale, or otherwise
introduce into the human body a controlled substance in
violation of this chapter.
4
HRS § 712-1249 (Supp. 2005) Promoting a Detrimental Drug in the
Third Degree provides in relevant part:
(1) A person commits the offense of promoting a detrimental
drug in the third degree if the person knowingly possesses any
marijuana or any Schedule V substance in any amount.
-3-
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
Fagaragan appealed the convictions. The ICA issued an
SDO affirming the circuit court’s judgment of conviction.
2. Cr. No. 05-1-0090(1)
In Cr. No. 05-1-0090(1), Fagaragan was found guilty of
promoting a dangerous drug in the first degree, HRS § 712-
1241(1)(a)(i) (Supp. 2005) (Count I); attempted promoting a
dangerous drug in the first degree, HRS § 712-1241(1)(b)(ii)(A)
(Supp. 2005)5 (Count II); and prohibited acts relating to drug
paraphernalia, HRS § 329.43.5(a) (Supp. 2005) (Count III). The
charges arose out of a traffic stop in which Fagaragan’s vehicle
was searched and two bags were recovered that contained 28
packets of methamphetamine totaling 5.46 ounces and
paraphernalia. The circuit court sentenced Fagaragan to twenty
years imprisonment in Counts I and II, and five years
imprisonment in Count III, all terms to run concurrently with
5
HRS § 712-1241(1)(b)(ii)(A) (2005 Supp.) provides in relevant
part:
(1) A person commits the offense of promoting a dangerous
drug in the first degree if the person knowingly:
. . . .
(b) Distributes, except for methamphetamine:
. . . .
(ii) One or more preparations, compounds,
mixtures, or substances of an aggregate
weight of:
(A) One-eighth ounce or more, containing
heroin, morphine, or cocaine or any of