State v. Dominguez
[…] verdict form. We agree with the State’s second contention that it was error for the district
court to modify Defendant’s conviction because the jury specifically found that Defendant
committed a sexual offense against Victim. We therefore reverse the district court’s
modification of Defendant’s sentence.

{16} Our kidnapping statute defines kidnapping as “the unlawful taking, restraining,
transporting or confining of a person, by force, intimidation or deception, with intent . . . to
inflict . . . a sexual offense on the victim.” NMSA 1978, § 30-4-1(A)(4) (2003). Subsection
B states that “[w]hoever commits kidnapping is guilty of a first[-] degree felony, except that
he is guilty of a second[-]degree felony when he . . . does not inflict . . . a sexual offense
upon the victim.” Section 30-4-1(B). The kidnapping essential elements uniform jury
instruction substantially tracks the elements that the kidnapping statute defines as a first-
degree kidnapping. See UJI 14-403. Thus, it would appear that where the jury in this case