In Re: K.L. FILED
[…] So there’s no reason to have an extended chance
in this one.” For these reasons, we find no abuse of discretion in the circuit court’s decision to
limit Petitioner Father’s improvement period to three months.
Next, Petitioner Father argues that the circuit court erred in not extending his post
adjudicatory improvement period and terminating his parental rights. Petitioner Father states that
he was complying with the terms of his improvement period, but his episodes of “binge
drinking” caused him to violate his improvement period. West Virginia Code § 49-6-12(g) grants
circuit courts the discretion to extend an improvement period “when the court finds that the
respondent has substantially complied with the terms of the improvement period.” In terminating
Petitioner Father’s improvement period, the circuit court stated, “[petitioner father] has no
reasonable ability to participate in the improvement period, has violated terms and conditions