a deed of trust securing that loan.1 In Washington Federal v. Gentry, we held
[…] The Harveys
fall within an exception, specifically RCW 61.24.100(3)(c).
11 Brief of Respondents at 27-29 (citing Craig A. Fielden, An Overview of
Washington's 1998 Deed of Trust Act Amendments. WSBA Real Prop., Probate
& Trust Section Newsletter, Summer 1998 at 4).
12 Id, at 28.
13 JU at 28-29 (citing Beal Bank. SSB v. Sarich. 161 Wn.2d 544, 167 P.3d
555 (2007); Glenham v. Palzer. 58 Wn. App. 294, 792 P.2d 551 (1990)).
14 Id. at 28.
No. 69791-9-1/6
We next consider the other apparent bases for the trial court's ruling. In
its letter ruling, the court stated:
RCW 61.24.100 entitled: Deficiency Judgments,
Foreclosure, Trustees Sale, Application of Chapter presents a fairly
clear structure. The general rule is that: "Except to the extent
permitted in this section for deeds of trust securing commercial
loans, a deficiency judgment shall not be obtained on the
obligations secured by a deed of trust against any borrower,
grantor, or guarantor after a trustee's sale under that deed of trust."
RCW 61.24.100(1). What this means to this court is that to sue for
a deficiency judgment one must then qualify under one of the
exceptions in this section. In this section there are three
exceptions: (3), (6) and (10).
The Exceptions: Under RCW 61.24.100(3), an action for a