State Of Washington v. Peter James Carr
[…] App. at 916." Veliz, 76 Wn. App. at 779 n.6. 5Although evidence as towhether this took place was in conflict, the evidence before the jury was sufficient for the fact finder to find that this occurred. It is for the trial fact finder to resolve conflicts in testimony. Carver, 113 Wn.2d at 604. -8- No. 68815-4-1/9 This is so, he avers, because there was insufficient evidence admitted to prove that his communication with K.W. was for an immoral sexual purpose. We disagree. RCW 9.68A.090(1) reads, in pertinent part: "[A] person who communicates with a minor for immoral purposes, or a person who communicates with someone the person believes to be a minor for immoral purposes, is guilty of a gross misdemeanor." The word "communicate" means spoken word or course of conduct. State v. Schimmelpfennig. 92 Wn.2d 95, 103- 04, 594 P.2d 442 (1979). See also State v.