People v. Bassett CA3
[…] Because of defendant’s outside contacts here, this case is analogous to Mosley, in which the surrounding circumstances of outside gang connections constituted substantial evidence of a criminal threat. (Mosley, supra, 155 Cal.App.4th at pp. 325-326.) B. Section 76: Threatening a Public Official Defendant next claims there is insufficient evidence to support his section 76 conviction—threatening a public official. Specifically, defendant argues that he did not have the “apparent ability” to carry out the threat because of his lengthy incarceration. We disagree. Section 76, subdivision (a) provides, as pertinent, “Every person who knowingly and willfully threatens the life of, or threatens serious bodily harm to, . . . the staff of any elected public official, . . . with the specific intent that the statement is to be taken as a threat, and the apparent ability to carry out that threat by any means, is guilty of [threatening a public official].” (§ 76, subd. (a), italics added.) The statute further defines “apparent ability” as “includ[ing] the ability to fulfill the threat at some future date when the person making the threat is an incarcerated prisoner with a stated release date.” (§ 76, subd. (c)(1).)