In re K.B. CA4/1
[…] [Citations.] The question "is simply whether the prosecution has presented sufficient evidence to present the matter to the jury for its determination." [Citation.] The sufficiency of the evidence is tested at the point the 7 motion is made. [Citations.] The question is one of law, subject to independent review.' [Citation.]" (People v. Maciel (2013) 57 Cal.4th 482, 522.) 3. Discussion The trial court determined that K. gave a false identity to a police officer in violation of Penal Code section 148.9, subdivision (a). That statute provides: "Any person who falsely represents or identifies himself or herself as another person or as a fictitious person to any peace officer listed in Section 830.1 or 830.2, or subdivision (a) of Section 830.33, upon a lawful detention or arrest of the person, either to evade the process of the court, or to evade the proper identification of the person by the investigating officer is guilty of a misdemeanor." (Italics added.) In drafting this criminal provision, "the Legislature denoted two specific situations under which [Penal Code] section 148.9 was to apply: lawful detentions and lawful arrests." (In re Voeurn O. (1995) 35 Cal.App.4th 793, 796 (Voeurn O.).)