Filed 2/19/14 Eskeland v. City of Del Mar CA4/1
[…] setback requirements.
4 Specifically, the Eskelands named as respondents the following related entities:
the City, the City Council, and the City's Planning Commission. Of those respondents,
only the City filed an answer.
5 The petition also identified Lorie A. Scurlock as an individual and trustee of the
family trust as a real party in interest, but the parties subsequently stipulated to her
dismissal.
5
The Eskelands appeal from the judgment.
II
DISCUSSION
A. Standard of Review
The Eskelands filed this action under Code of Civil Procedure section 1094.5,
which authorizes petitions for administrative mandamus to "inquir[e] into the validity of
any final administrative order or decision made as the result of a proceeding in which by
law a hearing is required to be given, evidence is required to be taken, and discretion in
the determination of facts is vested in the inferior tribunal, corporation, board, or officer."
(Id., subd. (a).) "When evaluating the validity of an administrative decision, both the trial
court and appellate court perform the same function . . . ." (Committee to Save the
Hollywoodland Specific Plan v. City of Los Angeles (2008) 161 Cal.App.4th 1168, 1182