BP Pipelines (Alaska) Inc. v. State, Department of Revenue
[…] Thus, we cannot agree with the dissent that the superior court made an economic obsolescence deduction based on excess capacity “without any prior notice to the parties.” Dissent at 40. 53 The Amended Capacity Settlement Agreement “assure[s] the State of a certain level of excess capacity to optimize the development of its natural resources.” 54 AS 42.06.290(a) provides that “[a] pipeline carrier may not abandon or permanently discontinue use of all or any portion of a pipeline . . . without the permission and approval of the commission [after] a finding by the commission that continued service is not required by public convenience and necessity.” -28- 6867 enhances the value of the pipeline,” because the pipeline “is the only viable means of transportation for an entire oil region that includes vast proven reserves.”