In re Teresa F. CA2/3
[…] We conclude Victoria has standing to appeal. We further conclude the appeal is not moot. 2. Standing. “Standing to appeal is jurisdictional[,] and the issue of whether a party has standing is a question of law . . . .” (People v. Hernandez (2009) 172 Cal.App.4th 715, 719-720.) California Code of Civil Procedure section 902 provides, “Any party aggrieved may appeal in the cases prescribed in this title.” Section 317.5, subdivision (b) provides, “Each minor who is the subject of a dependency proceeding is a party to that proceeding.” “Not every party has standing to appeal every appealable order.