In re Teresa F. CA2/3
[…] Mother and maternal grandmother would punch Victoria and drag her across the floor by her hair. Mother and maternal grandmother emotionally abused Victoria, causing her to mutilate herself and threaten to run away. They called her demeaning and derogatory names, such as “stupid,” “bitch,” “ho,” and “good for nothing.” Mother and father did 1 Subsequent petitions are governed by Welfare and Institutions Code section 342, which provides, “In any case in which a minor has been found to be a person described by Section 300 and the petitioner alleges new facts or circumstances, other than those under which the original petition was sustained, sufficient to state that the minor is a person described in Section 300, the petitioner shall file a subsequent petition.” 2 Hereinafter, all statutory references are to the Welfare and Institutions Code, unless specified otherwise. 3 Father is Victoria’s presumed father. 4 Hereinafter, when referred to collectively, Victoria, Teresa, and Carlos will be referred to as “the children.” 2 not get along.