dismiss a complaint is de novo.” Syl. pt. 2, State ex rel. McGraw v. Scott Runyan
[…] statute cannot be correct. The petitioner explains that under the circuit court’s rationale, a
police officer could be deprived of his or her right to a hearing simply by being
terminated for no reason instead of being terminated for alleged wrongdoing. We reject
the petitioner’s argument.
It is undisputed that the police department of the City of Montgomery is a
non-civil service police department. Significantly, while a member of a civil service
police department can be terminated only for just cause, see W. Va. Code § 8-14-20(a)
(1996) (stating that “[n]o member of any paid police department subject to the civil
service provisions of this article may be removed, discharged, suspended or reduced in
rank or pay except for just cause”), the same is not true of a member of a non-civil
service police department. If this Court were to agree with the petitioner that a member of
a non-civil service police department can be terminated only after a finding of