dismiss a complaint is de novo.” Syl. pt. 2, State ex rel. McGraw v. Scott Runyan
[…] relative to any matter that arises out of the employment
relationship between the employee and the political
subdivision[.]
The petitioner’s civil action against the City of Montgomery, which is a political
subdivision under the Tort Claims Act,7 alleges wrongful discharge of the petitioner as an
employee of the City and thus arises out of the employment relationship between the
petitioner and the City. Therefore, the City is not covered by the Tort Claims Act under
the facts of this case.
With regard to whether Mayor Higgins is covered by the provisions of the
Tort Claims Act, W. Va. Code § 29-12A-5(b) (1986) states that “[a]n employee of a
political subdivision is immune from liability unless one of the following applies . . . (3)
Liability is expressly imposed upon the employee by a provision of this code.” As set
7
W. Va. Code § 29-12A-3(c) (1986) defines “political subdivision” as “any . . .
municipality.”
16
forth above, W. Va. Code § 5-11-9(7)(C) provides that it is an unlawful discriminatory
practice “[f]or any person” to discriminate against an employee for opposing conduct that