dismiss a complaint is de novo.” Syl. pt. 2, State ex rel. McGraw v. Scott Runyan
[…] departments, see W. Va. Code § 8-14A-1(4)(b) (1997) (explaining operation of a hearing
board for “noncivil service police departments”), the statute provides that only “an
accused officer” is entitled to a pre-termination hearing. Specifically, W. Va. Code § 8
14A-3(a) states that “[b]efore taking any punitive action against an accused officer, the
police . . . department shall give notice to the accused officer that he or she is entitled to a
hearing on the issues by a hearing board or the applicable civil service commission.” The
term “accused officer” is defined in W. Va. Code § 8-14A-1(1) as “any police officer . . .
4
According to W. Va. Code § 8-1-3(3), “[e]very municipal corporation with a
population in excess of two thousand but not in excess of ten thousand shall be a Class III
city[.]”
5
See e.g., W. Va. Code § 8-14-7(a) (2013) (providing that “[i]n every Class I and
Class II city having a paid police department, there shall be a ‘Policemen’s Civil Service
Commission.’”)
6
who is the subject of an investigation or interrogation which results in a recommendation