dismiss a complaint is de novo.” Syl. pt. 2, State ex rel. McGraw v. Scott Runyan
[…] board for “noncivil service police departments”), the statute provides that only “an
accused officer” is entitled to a pre-termination hearing. Specifically, W. Va. Code § 8
14A-3(a) states that “[b]efore taking any punitive action against an accused officer, the
police . . . department shall give notice to the accused officer that he or she is entitled to a
hearing on the issues by a hearing board or the applicable civil service commission.” The
term “accused officer” is defined in W. Va. Code § 8-14A-1(1) as “any police officer . . .
4
According to W. Va. Code § 8-1-3(3), “[e]very municipal corporation with a
population in excess of two thousand but not in excess of ten thousand shall be a Class III
city[.]”
5
See e.g., W. Va. Code § 8-14-7(a) (2013) (providing that “[i]n every Class I and
Class II city having a paid police department, there shall be a ‘Policemen’s Civil Service
Commission.’”)
6
who is the subject of an investigation or interrogation which results in a recommendation
of punitive action against him or her.” As the circuit court found, the petitioner did not
allege in his complaint that he was “an accused officer” under the statutory definition.