Filed 2/21/14
[…] portion of which was later conveyed to Bank of America. Bank of America's argument is
further undermined by the second trustee's deed obtained by Bank of America, which
expressly recites the reserved easement in the conveyance to Bank of America. On the
current record, Bank of America is not entitled to summary judgment on this ground.
IV
As a further alternative ground, Bank of America argues that it "is merely a
lender" with respect to the Aragon project and thus cannot be liable for Schmidt's claims
under section 3434. Section 3434 provides as follows:
"A lender who makes a loan of money, the proceeds of which are used or
may be used by the borrower to finance the design, manufacture,
construction, repair, modification or improvement of real or personal
property for sale or lease to others, shall not be held liable to third persons
for any loss or damage occasioned by any defect in the real or personal
property so designed, manufactured, constructed, repaired, modified or
improved or for any loss or damage resulting from the failure of the
borrower to use due care in the design, manufacture, construction, repair,
modification or improvement of such real or personal property, unless such
loss or damage is a result of an act of the lender outside the scope of the
activities of a lender of money or unless the lender has been a party to
misrepresentations with respect to such real or personal property."
18 For its part, the Aragon HOA states that it "does not exclusively own the Easement
but rather the [Aragon HOA] has the right to use it just like Bank of America." (Italics
added.) The Aragon HOA further explains that "[a]s a result of the 2008 and 2010