People v. Trzeciak
[…] purposes to be achieved, and the consequences of construing the statute one way or
       another. People v. Gutman, 2011 IL 110338, ¶ 12; People v. Garcia, 241 Ill. 2d 416,
       421 (2011). In interpreting a statute, we presume the legislature did not intend
       absurdity, inconvenience, or injustice. Citizens Opposing Pollution v. ExxonMobil
       Coal U.S.A., 2012 IL 111286, ¶ 23.


                                                -9-
¶ 41        In Illinois, one spouse may testify for or against the other spouse in criminal cases.
       However, section 115-16 of the Code provides that neither “may testify as to any
       communication or admission made by either of them to the other or as to any
       conversation between them during marriage, except in cases in which either is charged
       with an offense against the person or property of the other.” 725 ILCS 5/115-16 (West
       2010). The purpose of this privilege, derived from common law, is to promote marital
       harmony and stability. People v. Foskey, 136 Ill. 2d 66, 94 (1990). See also Jaffee v.
       Redmond, 518 U.S. 1, 11 (1996); Trammel v.