People v. Trzeciak
[…] this way, we may not read into the statute exceptions, limitations, or conditions for
       which the legislature did not provide. People v. Dominguez, 2012 IL 111336, ¶ 16.
       Generally, a trial court’s ruling on evidentiary matters will not be reversed absent a
       clear abuse of discretion. People v. Hall, 195 Ill. 2d 1, 20 (2000). Where, as in this case,
       the question concerns purely statutory interpretation, a question of law, we apply de
       novo review. Id. at 21.

¶ 59      Illinois’ marital communication privilege, contained in section 115-16 of the Code,
       provides, in relevant part:

              “Witness disqualification. ***

                  In criminal cases, husband and wife may testify for or against each other.
              Neither, however, may testify as to any communication or admission made by
              either of them to the other or as to any conversation between them during
              marriage, except in cases in which either is charged with an offense against the

                                                - 15 -
              person or property of the other, in case of spouse abandonment, when the
              interests of their child or children or of any child or children in either spouse’s
              care, custody, or control are directly involved, when either is charged with or
              under investigation for [listing certain sex offenses] and the victim is a minor
              under 18 years of age in either spouse’s care, custody, or control at the time of
              the offense, or as to matters in which either has acted as agent of the other.” 725
              ILCS 5/115-16 (West 2010).

¶ 60        Consequently, under the plain language of the statute, the marital privilege in
       Illinois prohibits testimony as to any communication or admission by either spouse to