In re James W.
[…] 5/3-100 et seq. (West 2010)) applicable when an initial order of commitment is sought
       also apply where, as here, an additional period of commitment is sought.

¶ 45       Initial petitions for admission on an inpatient basis by court order are governed by
       section 3-701 of the Mental Health Code. Paragraph (a) of that provision (405 ILCS
       5/3-701(a) (West 2010)) states that petitions for involuntary admission on an inpatient
       basis by court order shall be prepared pursuant to paragraph (b) of section 3-601 (405
       ILCS 5/3-601(b) (West 2010)). That paragraph, in turn, specifies that petitions shall
       include:

              “[t]he name and address of the spouse, parent, guardian, substitute decision
              maker, if any, and close relative, or if none, the name and address of any known
              friend of the respondent whom the petitioner has reason to believe may know or
              have any of the other names and addresses. If the petitioner is unable to supply
              any such names and addresses, the petitioner shall state that diligent inquiry
              was made to learn this information and specify the steps taken.” 405 ILCS
              5/3-601(b)(2) (West 2010).

¶ 46      The petition at issue in this case included a paragraph addressed to the foregoing
       requirement. It specified that the pertinent information was “listed below.” In the