In re James W.
[…] (405 ILCS 5/3-800 et seq. (West 2010)) was fatally infirm because of the length of
       time—96 days—between James’s demand for a jury trial and the date when the jury
       trial took place. In resolving this question, we look first to the language of the pertinent
       statutory provisions.

¶ 23       The proceeding here sought to continue an existing involuntary admission which
       had been authorized through a succession of prior orders dating back to 2003. Such
       action is permitted by section 3-813 of the Mental Health Code, which provides that
       “[a]dditional 180 day periods of inpatient or outpatient commitment may be sought
       pursuant to the procedures set out in this Section for so long as the recipient continues
       to meet the standard for such commitment.” 405 ILCS 5/3-813(b) (West 2010).

¶ 24       Section 3-813 does not specify how quickly a hearing must be conducted once a
       petition to continue involuntary admission to a mental health facility has been filed. It
       states however, that “[t]he provisions of this chapter [of the Mental Health Code]
       which apply whenever an initial order is sought shall apply whenever an additional
       period of inpatient or outpatient commitment is sought.” 405 ILCS 5/3-813(b) (West
       2010). The initial involuntary admission of a person on an inpatient basis upon court
       order, the circumstance relevant to James W.’s case, is governed by chapter 3, article
       VII, of the Mental Health Code (405 ILCS 5/3-700 et seq.