STATE v. PRATT 455
[…] extent that the State properly assigns as error the Court of
Appeals’ conclusion as to prong one, that issue was waived by
the State’s failure to cross-appeal.
Proceedings under the Act are civil in nature.21 Although the
State has only a limited right to appeal in a criminal case, there
are no such restrictions under the Act. Thus, as in any other
civil proceeding, the State must cross-appeal in order for this
court to consider any argument that a lower court’s decision
should be upheld on grounds specifically rejected below.22
Physical Integrity
The court determined that prong two of § 29-4120(5), that
“the biological material has been retained under circumstances
likely to safeguard the integrity of its original physical compo-
sition,” was not demonstrated. Because the uncontroverted evi-
dence presented at the hearing was to the contrary, the district
court clearly erred in this determination.
The State argues that Pratt failed to sustain his burden to