Case: 12-15602 Date Filed: 02/21/2014 Page: 1 of 17
[…] 8
Case: 12-15602 Date Filed: 02/21/2014 Page: 9 of 17
omitted); accord Henderson v. United States, ___ U.S. ___, ___, 133 S. Ct. 1121,
1130 (2013). In this case, even assuming arguendo that the district court erred in
finding that Ramirez-Flores’ prior conviction qualified as a “crime of violence,” the
error is not plain.
S.C. Code §16-11-312(A) provides that “[a] person is guilty of burglary in
the second degree if the person enters a dwelling without consent and with the
intent to commit a crime therein.” “Dwelling” encompasses its definition as found
in S.C. Code §16-11-10, which in turn states:
With respect to the crim[e] of burglary . . . , any house, outhouse, apartment,
building, erection, shed or box in which there sleeps a proprietor, tenant,
watchman, clerk, laborer or person who lodges there with a view to the
protection of property shall be deemed a dwelling house, and of such a
dwelling house or of any other dwelling house all houses, outhouses,
buildings, sheds and erections which are within two hundred yards of it and
are appurtenant to it or to the same establishment of which it is an
appurtenance shall be deemed parcels.
Id. §16-11-10.
Neither the parties nor this court have been able to identify a case interpreting
whether S.C. Code §16-11-312(A) is divisible for federal sentencing purposes. We
cannot conclude that it is plain or obvious that the South Carolina statute is