Case: 12-15602 Date Filed: 02/21/2014 Page: 1 of 17
[…] determine if “the defendant was actually found guilty of the elements of generic burglary”);
Sentencing Tr. at 5–6 (referring the district court to the language of the judgment).
8
Case: 12-15602 Date Filed: 02/21/2014 Page: 9 of 17
omitted); accord Henderson v. United States, ___ U.S. ___, ___, 133 S. Ct. 1121,
1130 (2013). In this case, even assuming arguendo that the district court erred in
finding that Ramirez-Flores’ prior conviction qualified as a “crime of violence,” the
error is not plain.
S.C. Code §16-11-312(A) provides that “[a] person is guilty of burglary in
the second degree if the person enters a dwelling without consent and with the
intent to commit a crime therein.” “Dwelling” encompasses its definition as found
in S.C. Code §16-11-10, which in turn states:
With respect to the crim[e] of burglary . . . , any house, outhouse, apartment,
building, erection, shed or box in which there sleeps a proprietor, tenant,