Total Access Payments v. Shaw CA4/3
[…] The relevant statute authorizes continuing attempts to locate a party even after an order for service by publication has been entered: “Notwithstanding an order for publication of the summons, a summons may be served in another manner authorized by this chapter, in which event the service shall supersede any published summons.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 415.50, subd. (d).) Anderson argues that the default should not have been entered because the request for entry of default was not properly filed. Code of Civil Procedure section 587 provides, in relevant part: “An application by a plaintiff for entry of default under subdivision . . . (c) of Section 585 . . . shall include an affidavit stating that a copy of the application has been mailed to the defendant’s attorney of record or, if none, to the defendant at his or her last known address and the date on which the copy was mailed. If no such address of the defendant is known to the plaintiff or plaintiff’s attorney, the affidavit shall state that fact.” The request for entry of Anderson’s default does not state the application was served on Anderson’s attorney of record or on Anderson at his last known address; nor does it state Anderson’s last known address was unknown to Total Access and its attorneys.