State v. Timothy Nichols
[…] Roth, 138 Idaho at 823, 69 P.3d at 1084. Moreover, only slight corroboration of the corpus delicti by independent evidence was required. Urie, 92 Idaho at 73, 437 P.2d at 26; State v. Wilson, 51 Idaho 659, 669, 9 P.2d 497, 500 (1932); State v. Downing, 23 Idaho 540, 544, 130 P. 461, 462 (1913); Keller, 8 Idaho at 705, 70 P. at 1052. Here, Nichols was charged pursuant to Idaho Code § 18-6101(1), which, at the time of the offense, defined statutory rape as “the penetration, however slight, of the oral, anal or vaginal opening with the perpetrator’s penis accomplished with a female . . . [w]here the female is under 4 the age of eighteen (18) years.” Nichols argued below, and continues to argue on appeal, that there was “absolutely no corroboration” of his confession that he engaged in sexual intercourse with the victim and thus the corpus delicti rule was violated.