Kell v. AutoZone, Inc. CA3
[…] (Harris, supra, 56 Cal.4th at pp. 222-223.) We see no reason to adopt a stricter standard for retaliation than for discrimination. We conclude Harris’s standard applies to retaliation cases. Thus, the instruction in which the jury was told that Kell need only show his protected activity was a motivating reason was incorrect. 33 D. Harmless Error Our conclusion that error occurred does not compel reversal of the judgment. California Constitution, article VI, section 13, states, “No judgment shall be set aside, or new trial granted, in any cause, on the ground of misdirection of the jury . . . unless, after an examination of the entire cause, including the evidence, the court shall be of the opinion that the error complained of has resulted in a miscarriage of justice.” Code of Civil Procedure section 475 states, “The court must, in every stage of an action, disregard any error, improper ruling, instruction, or defect, in the pleadings or proceedings which, in the opinion of said court, does not affect the substantial rights of the parties.