People v. Petkowski CA6
[…] By this rule, the testimony properly assisted the trier of fact. Rather, defendant’s claim is that the testimony was tantamount to an opinion on defendant’s guilt. But this argument is not supported by the law underlying defendant’s conviction for resisting, delaying, or obstructing an officer.3 Section 148, subdivision (a)(1), as relevant here, punishes any person who “willfully resists, delays, or obstructs” a police officer “in the discharge or attempt to discharge any duty of his or her office or employment.” The elements of the offense are: (1) the defendant willfully resisted, delayed, or obstructed a peace officer, (2) when the officer was engaged in the performance of his or her duties, and (3) the defendant knew or reasonably should have known that the other person was a peace officer engaged in