People v. Petkowski CA6
[…] But even on the merits, defendant’s claim fails because Sergeant Day’s testimony did not constitute an opinion on defendant’s guilt. “ ‘California law permits a person with “special knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education” in a particular field to qualify as an expert witness (Evid. Code, § 720) and to give testimony in the form of an opinion (id., § 801). Under Evidence Code section 801, expert opinion testimony is admissible only if the subject matter of the testimony is “sufficiently beyond common experience that the opinion of an expert would assist the trier of fact.” (Id., subd. (a).)’ ” (People v. Vang (2011) 52 Cal.4th 1038, 1044.) “Testimony in the form of an opinion that is otherwise admissible is not objectionable because it embraces the ultimate issue to be decided by the trier of fact.” (Evid. Code, § 805; People v.