People v. Petkowski CA6
[…] “The matter of continuance is traditionally within the discretion of the trial judge, and it is not every denial of a request for more time that 4 Defendant cites no authority showing that the prosecution violated any rule of discovery or evidence by introducing Sergeant Day’s expert testimony. As defendant concedes, the prosecution did not fail to turn over any report or statement made by Sergeant Day, and there is no rule explicitly requiring the prosecutor to provide pretrial notice of an expert. (See § 1054.1 [requiring the prosecutor to produce “any reports or statements of experts made in conjunction with the case [. . . .]”].) 11 violates due process even if the party fails to offer evidence or is compelled to defend without counsel.