Tinoco v. Deutsche Bank Nat. Trust Co. CA4/1
[…] More particularly, he faults Deutsche for not presenting evidence showing: (1) the allonge was necessary because there was insufficient space on the note for Master's endorsement, (2) the allonge was affixed to the note, and (3) the allonge was signed by an officer of Master. We are not persuaded by these contentions. First, California law permits the use of an allonge even if there is space on the note for an endorsement. (Cal. U. Com. Code § 3204, subd. (a) ["For the purpose of determining whether a signature is made on an instrument, a paper affixed to the instrument is a part of the instrument."]; see also U. Com. Code, com. 1, 23A pt. 2 West's Ann. Cal. U. Com. Code (2002) foll. § 3204, p. 251 ["An indorsement on an allonge is valid even though there is sufficient space on the instrument for an indorsement."].) Tinoco's reliance on Pribus v.