People v. Martin CA4/2
[…] (People v. Epps (2001) 25 Cal.4th 19, 29.) The Supreme Court explained in Epps that where the right to jury trial is created by statute, and not the Constitution, the erroneous denial of a jury trial is subject to the Watson test of harmless error. Here, defendant never contested that someone had been convicted of the prior offense, and his identity as that person was established by certified copies of his section 969b prison packet. Indeed, defendant concedes in his reply brief that the error was harmless if the Watson standard applies—which it does. Given the record before us, 4 Section 1164, subdivision (b), states: “No jury shall be discharged until the court has verified on the record that the jury has either reached a verdict or has formally declared its inability to reach a verdict on all issues before it, including, but not limited to, the degree of the crime or crimes charged, and the truth of any alleged prior conviction whether in the same proceeding or in a bifurcated proceeding.” 5 People v. Watson (1956) 46 Cal.2d 818, 836. 5 it is not reasonably probable that a different result would have resulted had the prior conviction allegations been tried before a jury. DISPOSITION The judgment is affirmed.