IN THE SUPREME COURT, STATE OF WYOMING
[…] State, 809 P.2d 788 (Wyo. 1991) (recognizing the crime of attempted
voluntary manslaughter); Stice v. State, 799 P.2d 1204, 1205 (Wyo. 1990); Best v. State,
736 P.2d 739, 747 (Wyo. 1987); Shepard v. State, 720 P.2d 904, 905 (Wyo. 1986).
[¶35] In addressing a comparable analysis, this Court stated:
Appellant contends that the elements of an attempt and
second-degree murder are mutually exclusive and/or logically
impossible, because an attempt requires that one act with a
specific intent, while second-degree murder only requires that
one act with a general intent. . . .
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-1-301 states, in pertinent part:
(a) A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if:
(i) With the intent to commit the crime, he does any act
which is a substantial step towards commission of the crime.
A “substantial step” is conduct which is strongly
6
In Reilly, this Court concluded that “Wyoming is not a jurisdiction that finds it ‘logically impossible’ to
attempt a general intent crime.” Id., ¶ 10, p. 1263.
15
corroborative of the firmness of the person's intention to
complete the commission of the crime[.]