IN THE SUPREME COURT, STATE OF WYOMING
[…] Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-1-301 states, in pertinent part:
(a) A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if:
(i) With the intent to commit the crime, he does any act
which is a substantial step towards commission of the crime.
A “substantial step” is conduct which is strongly
6
In Reilly, this Court concluded that “Wyoming is not a jurisdiction that finds it ‘logically impossible’ to
attempt a general intent crime.” Id., ¶ 10, p. 1263.
15
corroborative of the firmness of the person's intention to
complete the commission of the crime[.]
According to Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-2-104, “[w]hoever
purposely and maliciously, but without premeditation, kills
any human being is guilty of murder in the second degree. . .
.”
Appellant’s claimed “logical impossibility” arises from the
“intent” elements of these respective statutes. In the past,
crimes have commonly been categorized by whether they
require a “specific intent” or a “general intent.” For many