United States Court of Appeals
[…] 3
We will assume, in light of the unusual proceedings below --
a bench trial solely on a stipulated record -- that Stewart
preserved this issue by arguing in her post-trial brief that the
statute of limitations barred her conviction. Treating this
request as the functional equivalent of a motion for acquittal, we
review her sufficiency claim de novo. See Dellosantos, 649 F.3d at
115.
-11-
is adjusted. However, § 1255(d) states that aliens, like FN, who
were granted conditional LPR status on the basis of marriage under
8 U.S.C. § 1186a may not be granted unconditional LPR status under
§ 1255's general LPR program. See Gallimore v. Attorney Gen., 619
F.3d 216, 229 n.11 (3d Cir. 2010). Section 1186a provides that "an
alien spouse . . . shall be considered, at the time of obtaining
the status of an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence,
to have obtained such status on a conditional basis subject to the
provisions of this section." 8 U.S.C. § 1186a(a)(1). In order to
remove the conditional basis, the couple must, within the ninety-
day period before the second anniversary of the grant of
conditional LPR status, file a joint petition averring, inter alia,
that the marriage "was not entered into for the purpose of
procuring an alien's admission as an immigrant." Id.
§ 1186a(c)(1)(A), (d)(1)(A)(i)(III), (d)(2)(A). They must also
appear for a personal interview with USCIS. Id. § 1186a(c)(1)(B),
(d)(3). If the couple fails to comply with these requirements, or
if USCIS makes an adverse determination on the petition, the