United States Court of Appeals
[…] cocaine with intent to distribute) and Count 4 (possession of a
firearm in furtherance of drug trafficking). It found him guilty
-10-
on Count 2 (possession of less than fifty kilograms of marijuana
with intent to distribute), Count 3 (possession of a firearm after
having been convicted of a crime punishable by imprisonment for
more than one year), and Count 5 (possession of a firearm with an
obliterated serial number).
The district court sentenced Colon to a total of 96
months' incarceration, and Colon timely appealed. We have
jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1291.
II. Standard of Review
Resting his appeal on a single argument, Colon contends
that we should vacate his conviction because the district court
failed to instruct the jury, under section 3501(a), to "give such
weight to the confession as the jury feels it deserves under the
circumstances." We have long held that in order to preserve a
challenge to a jury instruction, a litigant must object when the
instruction is not given in the manner the litigant desires. See,
e.g., United States v. Combs, 555 F.3d 60, 63 (1st Cir. 2009).