United States Court of Appeals
[…] a three-day jury trial in the United States District Court for the
District of Rhode Island, of possession of marijuana with intent to
distribute, possession of a firearm by a convicted felon, and
possession of a firearm with an obliterated serial number. A
significant part of the government's case consisted of
incriminating statements he made to the police over the course of
several encounters. In turn, a significant part of Colon's defense
was to argue that the statements should not be believed for a
variety of reasons, including lack of voluntariness. A federal
statute, 18 U.S.C. § 3501(a), provides that in cases such as this,
the trial court, after having satisfied itself that a confession
was given voluntarily, "shall instruct the jury to give such weight
to the confession as the jury feels it deserves under all the
circumstances." Colon now appeals, arguing that the trial court
committed plain error by failing in its jury instructions to hew
closely enough to the statute's text. Finding no reversible error,
we affirm.
I. Facts
The facts giving rise to this appeal are undisputed. On