United States v. Juan Realzola-Ramirez
[…] In support of his position, Realzola–Ramirez relies on two cases: United States v. Landeros– Arreola, 260 F.3d 407 (5th Cir. 2001), and United States v. Rodriguez–Parra, 581 F.3d 227 (5th Cir. 2009). However, both cases can be distinguished from the case before us. The issue in Landeros–Arreola was whether a prior conviction constituted an “aggravated felony,” i.e., whether the term of imprisonment at 1 The Oklahoma law in effect at this time was Oklahoma Statute Annotated title 22, § 982a(A) (West 2007) states: Any time within twelve (12) months after a sentence is imposed or within twelve (12) months after probation has been revoked, the court imposing sentence or revocation of probation may modify such sentence or revocation by directing that another penalty be imposed, if the court is satisfied that the best interests of the public will not be jeopardized. This section shall not apply to convicted felons who have been in confinement in any state prison system for any previous felony conviction during the ten-year period preceding the date that the sentence this section applies to was imposed. Further, without the consent of the district attorney, this section shall not apply to sentences imposed pursuant to a plea agreement. 4 Case: 13-40126 Document: 00512542927 Page: 5 Date Filed: 02/25/2014 No. 13-40126 issue was for at least one year, under 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(43)(F), which would qualify for an enhancement pursuant to § 2L1.2(b)(1)(A), where the defendant had originally been sentenced to four years of imprisonment