Joseph Pakootas v. Teck Cominco Metals, Ltd.
[…] Teck Cominco Metals, Ltd., 452 F.3d 1066 (9th Cir. 2006), and Pakootas v. Teck

Cominco Metals, Ltd, 646 F.3d 1214 (9th Cir. 2011). We now address a separate

appeal, from an award of attorney’s fees in the underlying case.1



      Teck Cominco Metals Ltd. appeals the district court’s grant of attorney’s

fees to Pakootas, Michel, and the State of Washington under the Comprehensive

Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act (“CERCLA”).



      The district court awarded attorney’s fees based on 42 U.S.C. § 9659(f),

which applies specifically to CERCLA citizen suits. Section 9659(f) provides:

      The court, in issuing any final order in any action brought pursuant to this
      section, may award costs or litigation (including reasonable attorney and
      expert witness fees) to the prevailing or the substantially prevailing party
      whenever the court determines such an award is appropriate.




      1
          This panel assumed jurisdiction of this appeal November 19, 2010, but the
briefs preceded our decision on the merits of the underlying case. We ordered
supplemental briefing to address the effect of our decision on the merits. The